Wincomparator
New customers only | Commercial content | 18+ age limit | T&Cs apply

Six Nations Betting Tips from our Experts

The 2020 Six Nations Championship

six nations winners 2019 - wales

February gets off to an exciting start with the start of the 2020 Six Nations Championship. Wales will be attempting to repeat their 2019 victory when they achieved the Grand Slam with wins over England, Ireland, Scotland, France and Italy. Since that title triumph we have had the 2019 Rugby World Cup which had mixed results for the countries participating in this championship. England begin as favourites after making it through to the World Cup final but will face tough competition over the coming weeks, particularly from Ireland and Wales. The Six Nations Championship runs from Saturday 1 February to Saturday 14 March.

Let's take a quick look at the teams and some of the Six Nations statistics.

Recent Results

Country201920182017201620152014
England2nd5thWinnersWinners2nd2nd
Ireland3rdWinners2nd3rdWinnersWinners
WalesWinners2nd5th2nd3rd3rd
Scotland5th3rd4th4th6th5th
France4th4th3rd5th4th4th
Italy6th6th6th6th5th6th

Check out the Six Nations odds at Bet365

SIX NATIONS: FIXTURES, RESULTS and TABLES

  • Saturday 1 February - Wales 42 Italy 0 and Ireland 19 Scotland 12
  • Sunday 2 February - France 24 England 17
  • Saturday 8 February - Ireland 19 Wales 12 and Scotland 6 England 13
  • Sunday 9 February - France 35 Italy 22
CountryPlayedWonDrewLostPts scoredPts ConcededPts DifferenceBonus ptsTotal Points
France22005939+2019
Ireland22004326+1719
Wales21015624+3215
England21013030004
Scotland20021832-1400
Italy20022277-5500

Saturday 22 February - Italy v Scotland and Wales v France

Sunday 23 February - England v Ireland

Saturday 7 March - Ireland v Italy and England v Wales

Sunday 8 March - Scotland v France

Saturday 14 March - Wales v Scotland, Italy v England and France v Ireland

SIX NATIONS: THE PARTICIPANTS

Ireland

Ireland Six Nations

Ireland have shown great consistency in the Six Nations and again will be a threat to every team they face. Three of their games in this championship will be played at home and they host Scotland, Wales and Italy. They come into this championship with Andy Farrell as their new coach and Jonathan Sexton as captain. Ireland have some injury problems but will be in contention again this year.

Check out all the Six Nations Odds!

England

England Six Nations

England have finished in the top two of the Six Nations five times in the last six years. Last year saw them finish second in both this championship and the Rugby World Cup.  They have some injury problems and have three of their five games away from home but at least take on Ireland and Wales at Twickenham.

Check out England's Six Nations Odds!

Wales

Wales Six Nations

Wales won both the Six Nations and the Grand Slam last year. A disappointing World Cup followed and they now have Wayne Pivac as coach. His team have three of their five matches at home this year. Not probably the ones that they would like though as both of their games against Ireland and England will be played away from home. 

Check out all the Six Nations Betting Odds now!

Scotland

Scotland Six Nations

Scotland finished fifth last year and failed to make it out of their pool at the World Cup. They go into this Six Nations Championship with a much-changed squad. John Barclay, Tommy Seymour and Greg Laidlaw have all retired with other players being left out. Not good news is the fact that Finn Russell is under suspension and Darcy Graham will miss their first game against Ireland. They are unlikely to be challenging for the title this year.

Check out all Six Nations Odds on Scotland!

France

France Six Nations

Not since 2010 have France won the Six Nations Championship. They haven't been in contention either with a highest finish of third in the past six years. They have a new coaching team this year led by Fabien Galthie and Shaun Edwards. Plenty of changes have been made with several players from the Under-20 World Cup winning team from 2018 being introduced at seior level. Another inconsistent year looks likely and it'lll be interesting indeed to see how their opening game at home to England progresses.

Check out all  the French Six Nations Odds!

Italy

Italy Six Nations

If you go to an Italian kitchen you will find it full of wooden spoons. They have finished bottom in each of the past four years and lost all 20 of their matches played. Many believe they shouldn't be in this championship and a country such as Georgia should replace them. They are again going to struggle and another wooden spoon is on itts way. Other countries routinely play weakened sides against the Italians resting players for more competitive battles ahead.  

Check out all the Six Nations Odds!

SIX NATIONS BETTING

Find great Six Nations Odds at Bet365!

KEY SIX NATIONS STATS

  • The last six championships have been dominated by England, Ireland and Wales. Ireland have won the title three times, England twice and Wales won the title in 2019. 
  • Ireland have finiished in the top three in each of the last six years.
  • The Grand Slam has been won three times in the past four years - 2016, 2018 and 2019.
  • Italy have failed to win a match in the last four championships
  • England are the last team to retain the title, doing so in 2017.
  • France last won the title in 2010.
  • Scotland have never won the Six Nations, they did win the Five Nations Championship in 1999.
  • Scotland do however hold the Calcutta Cup which is contested for between them and England. Scotland beat England in 2018 and the two teans drew last year.

Bet on your favourite Six Nations Team!

BETTING ON THE SIX NATIONS

There are several factors that you need to consider when placing bets on the Six Nations Championship. Look at areas such as current form, the team news (are there key players missing or returning to action?), whether a team is strong at home or on their travels and the importance of the match.

Place your wager at Bet365 now!

FORMAT OF THE TOURNAMENT

The Six Nations takes place over 5 weekends, with a total of 15 games - each team plays each other only once. The points system of the Six Nations is as follows:

  • 4 points for a win
  • 2  points for a draw
  • 0 points for a loss
  • A bonus point for a team that scores 4 or more tries or only loses by a margin of seven points or less. A team fulfilling both of these conditions will receive two points.

Check out all Six Nations Odds at Bet365!

skyscraper
wc
Menu
Offers Betting Sites Football
disclaimer disclaimer gambling commission